CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I80424

Mr. Djibril Makalou
Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway, 5th Floor
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s raincoat from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated April 8, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 59-70606, is a woman’s full-length raincoat. The raincoat is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 75% cotton/25% nylon fabric. The garment is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. In your letter you indicate that the raincoat will also be imported under style number 69-77558 in petite sizes.

The coat is slightly fitted at the waist, has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a right-over-left six-button closure. The coat has two chest pockets with a one-button flap closure, long vented sleeves with a two-button closure on the cuffs, a self-fabric tie belt with a plastic buckle that is held to the garment’s waist by two belt loops, two front pockets below the waist that are secured by flaps with a one-button closure and a straight cut hemmed bottom with a rear vent that measures approximately 19 inches in length.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.12.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of cotton: other: raincoats: women. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The raincoat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division